Partner Program

New Call-to-action

LAB Direct

New Call-to-action

Marketing Support

New Call-to-action

New Call-to-actionNew Call-to-action

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Optique Line is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information relating to clients, staff, residents, contractors and volunteers. Furthermore, we recognise that the Company is bound to act in accordance with both State and Commonwealth legislation relating to this matter. This legislation is a set of 10 National Privacy Principles and 11 State Health Privacy Principles that establish the benchmarks for how personal information should be handled.
One or both pieces of legislation and corresponding sets of privacy principles apply to all aspects of the Company's and Trustees operations. Accordingly, the Board of Director requires management to ensure that Optique Line handles all personal information in a manner that meets the relevant principles.
The privacy principles require the Company to nominate a Privacy Officer who shall be responsible for ensuring that all information solicited; documentation, information systems, access arrangements and internal audit practices meet the requirements of both sets of principles.
It is also recognised that the privacy principles place significant restrictions on the use of personal information for public relations and fundraising purposes and that our initiatives in these areas will require careful management.
While both valuing the need to respect the privacy of personal information and understanding the requirement to conform to the relevant legislation, management is expected to achieve this objective in a cost effective manner that avoids unnecessary complexity and cost.

Acceptance of Terms
Optique Line knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will handle your personal information carefully and sensibly. In the course of carrying out our functions, we collect personal information within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Optique Line is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and supporters and we have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assure that the personal information you provide to us will remain secure.
This notice represents our Privacy Policy. Optique Line is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles and obligations contained in the Privacy Act in all its activities involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.
Optique Line may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, as well as any changes to Optique Line's operations. Please visit this Privacy Policy periodically to check for updates. All personal information held by Optique Line will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on Optique Line's website.

Personal Information Optique Line Collects and How It Is Collected
Optique Line only collects personal information when it is necessary to do so to perform our functions and activities. This means that we collect information for purposes including:

  • Internal management and reporting requirements;
  • The provision of our products and services;
  • Creating a personalised experience with Optique Line's website; and
  • Communicating with our customers and supporters.

Optique Line collects personal information from you in a variety of ways. These include:

  • Through user account registration processes;
  • When you update or supplement your user account details;
  • When you request or acquire a product or service from Optique Line or its related companies;
  • When you provide a product or service to Optique Line;
  • When you complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, or participate in forums; and
  • When you communicate with Optique Line by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Optique Line will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive manner. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Optique Line endeavours to collect personal information about you directly from you. In some circumstances, however, Optique Line may obtain your personal information from a third party, including mailing lists and recruitment agencies. You generally have no obligation to provide personal information to us, however, if you choose to provide information we need, we may not be able to provide you with a requested product or service.

How Optique Line Uses the Information You Provide
Optique Line uses information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. This means that we use information for purposes such as:

  • Providing you with products or services that you have requested;
  • Personalising and customising your experiences on the Optique Line website, including saving shopping cart information;
  • Helping us manage and enhance our products and services;
  • Communicating with you;
  • Providing you with ongoing information about opportunities relating to our partners in which we believe you may be interested; and
  • Providing you with the opportunity from time to time to receive emails and "e-newsletters" from us.

Optique Line may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our business functions and activities to you unless you have requested not to receive such marketing offers or materials.

Collection and use of information using "Cookies"
When you contact Optique Line using the internet, Optique Line may also use a feature of your browser known as a "cookie" to assign to your computer a "User ID". Cookies contain information by which Optique Line can identify your computer to our servers. A cookie is a piece of data that can be sent to your browser when you access our site. Optique Line does not collect personal information using cookies, but it can link information obtained from cookies to personal information it has already collected about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy to build statistical and demographical information for marketing and promotional purposes. Optique Line may use information captured by cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide you with focused advertising material that Optique Line believes may be of interest, based on the information it gains.
You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. To disable cookies, please refer to the help menu within your internet browser. However, we recommend that you leave cookies turned on as they can allow you to take full advantage of some of Optique Line's online features. If cookies are left on, we will assume that you consent to the collection of additional information using these cookies.

How Does Optique Line Share The Information It Receives About Me?
Optique Line will only disclose your personal information if you consent to such disclosure or if such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.
Optique Line may disclose personal information to other companies in the Group. Optique Line may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by Optique Line to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mail outs, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Optique Line.

Optique Line will not transfer your personal information outside Australia and New Zealand unless you consent to such a transfer and Optique Line has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
Optique Line protects the personal information it hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Optique Line uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information that you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Optique Line will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

Updating and Correcting Personal Information Held about You
Optique Line endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your details change or you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can update your information via the Members Login section on our web site or by contacting us directly.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information Optique Line Holds About You
You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise Optique Line of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the National Privacy Principles.
If you make an access request, Optique Line will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Optique Line may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
Additionally, Optique Line account holders can access most of the account information Optique Line holds about them at any time via the Members Login section on our website.

Contacting Optique Line
Any questions or comments that you have concerning this Privacy Policy or Optique Line's privacy practices, as well as any requests for access to your personal information held by Optique Line should be mailed to the Privacy Officer at: paul@optiqueline.com.au.